2017 Auction Calendar

Auction events with dates will appear in this calendar.

Other Years 2016   2018
February 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3

6:30 pm MM29 (2016) Chinese New Year Vegetarian Feast 2017  Jan Fleming & Frank Phillips

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

5 pm _1 The Auction  First UU Church

26
27
28
March 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

7 pm F7 Euchre Party  Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton

11

2 pm F12 Pony Ride 1  Laura Dearth

7 pm F2 Winter Film Festival  Tom & Marilyn Beerman

12
13
14
15
16
17

8 pm MM26 An Irish Dinner Party in Honor of St. Pat  Peggy McKee

18

6:30 pm MM13 (2016) Vietnamese Chef Dinner  Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda

11 am MM21 Aebelskiver Brunch  O'Neil / Matyskella / Fujimura

7:30 pm _2 All-church Talent Show  First UU Church

19
20
21
22
23
24

6:30 pm MM17 How Was The West Really Won?  Deb & Tom Baillieul

25

3 pm F13 Pony Ride 2  Laura Dearth

26

6 pm MM3 Nosh with Gamache: A Louise Penny Dinner  Sandy Coen & Florence Jain

27
28
29
30
31
April 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

12 pm M20 Horse Manure for Your Garden or Flower Bed  Steve Lovejoy

6:30 pm MM15 April Fool's Food and Not So Fake News  Dave & Marylou MacDonald

2

6 pm MM2 Food IS Medicine  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

3
4
5
6
7

6:40 pm MM39 Dinner at an Ethiopian Restaurant  Rev. Jennifer Brooks

8

9:30 am E8 Guided Highbanks Hike  Erica Scurr

6 pm MM22 Mongolian Dinner  Alice Faryna & Pat Hoffman

6 pm MM34 French Country Dinner  Paul L'Herrou & Sylvia Howe

9
10
11
12
13
14
15

5 pm F4 Kids Cook the Dinner!  Lisa Brandt

16
17
18
19
20
21

9 am _4 YAC Sponsor Con Fri  First UU Church

22

6:30 pm MM23 Italian Fiesta Night  Cynthia & Roger Hansen

9 am _5 YAC Sponsor Con Sat  First UU Church

23
24
25
26
27
28

7:30 pm F10 Introduction to Wine Tasting - Three Sessions  Barb Avery

29

8:45 am E3 Day Trip to Arc of Appalachia  Karen & Dick Dawson

8 am E4 Spring Nature Hike/Mound Excursion  Steve Molk

30
May 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

6:15 pm _8 BREAD Nehemiah Action (The BIG One!)  First UU Church

2
3
4
5

6:30 pm MM16 Cinco De Mayo Fiesta  Doris Cornell & Brian Lohiser

6

8 pm MM11 Hamm'in It Up Cocktail Party  Nancy McDonald

7
8
9
10
11

6:30 pm E13 Docent Led Tour at the Columbus Museum of Art  Jeannie Sperling & Sam Kiner

12

9 am _6 Youth CON  First UU Church

13

6 pm MM35 Chinese Dinner  Candee & Dan Rothert

6 pm MM37 German Dinner  Pat Larson, Ken Vail, Marcia & Rich Canter

9 am _10 Youth CON Sat  First UU Church

14

9 am _7 Youth CON Sun  First UU Church

4 pm _9 Spring Choir Concert  First UU Church

15
16
17
18
19

7 pm MM13 The Coconut Lover's Dinner  Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda

20

6 pm MM14 Queens, Drones, and Workers! Oh My!  Bill & Marybeth McDonald

21
22
23
24
25
26
27

6 pm MM19 Dinner and String Quartet with Native American Flute  Judy Kleen & Bob Mills

28
29
30
31
June 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2

7 pm MM4 Mad Men Cocktail Party  Chas & Susan Williams

3

10 am MM24 Eggs with Eric and Ann  Eric Meter & Ann DeLeon

6:30 pm MM31 Appetizing Acton Road Adventure  O'Neil/Swett/Steffen/Vazquez/Dickenson

4 pm MM7 Hors d'oeuvres, a Tour of Olentangy River Wetland Research Park, and Dinner  Cathy Elkins & Rita Haider

4

12 pm MM5 Children and Family Movie and Lunch  Cathy Elkins, Meg Spernoga, Mary McMichael-Liston, Ann Kloss

5
6
7
8
9
10

10:30 am E12 Artist Date  Pat Hurley

7 pm MM32 Mostly Martha on the Patio  Kitty & Oliver Jones

11

6 pm MM20 Caribbean Island Rum Cruise 2017  Ben Blee & Gretchen Curtis

12
13
14
15

11:30 am E11 Water Skiing and Wine  Paul McGowan

16

9:30 pm E15 Guided Twilight Swamp Hike in the Mating Season for Fireflies and Chorus Frogs  Michael & Deb McGuire

17

11 am E7 An Afternoon in the Country  Carole Wilhelm

4 pm V3 Cozy Rustic Log Cabin in the Rocky Mountains of Colorado  Jon Zumwinkel

18
19
20
21
22

6 pm E9 Taste of Vietnam and Cambodia with Rev. Lane Campbell  Lane Campbell

23
24

10:15 am E14 Waldo, Harding and Eats  Linda Thompson

7 pm MM27 Lasagna Dinner - Sicilian Style Family Recipe  Bob & Sarah Graffagnino

25
26
27
28
29
30
July 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

12 pm MM6 Fried Green Tomatoes Movie  Cathy Elkins, Meg Spernoga, Mary McMichael-Liston, Ann Kloss

10
11
12
13
14

7:30 pm MM10 Bastille Day Dinner  Nancy McDonald & Thom Pegan

15

7 pm F9 For All UU Amateur and Aspiring Writers!  Jennifer Johnson

16
17
18
19
20
21
22

6 pm MM1 Dinner and Live Theater  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

23
24
25
26
27
28

9 am E1 Four Day Weekend in the North Woods (July 28-31)  Kevin and Cathy O'Neil

29

4 pm MM25 Backyard Cookout and Pool Party  Dan Hronek, Linda Royalty, Patricia Boughton, and Carole Wilhelm

30

3 pm F1 Nothing Special on a Sunday Afternoon  Steve Abbott & Melanie Boyd

31
August 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

8 am E5 Annual Summer Fossil Hike  Steve Molk

13
14
15
16
17
18
19

6 pm MM30 Dinner in Spain  Kristen Figg and John Friedman

20
21
22
23
24
25

7 pm MM12 Magical Myanmar Dinner  Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda

26
27
28
29
30
31
September 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

7 pm F16 Wine, Wizard, and Whatever  Alice & Ron Rathburn

10
11
12
13
14
15
16

6:30 pm MM18 Dinner for You and Dollars for Planned Parenthood  Judy Kleen & Bob Mills

17
18
19
20
21
22

7:30 pm F11 An Evening with Champagne  Barb Avery

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

7 pm MM28 From the Tables of Immigrants  Barb Fredin & Bill Fiorini

October 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

3 pm F14 Making Scarecrows Party!  Saveson-Otten Family

2
3
4
5
6

1 pm E10 Weekend in Elmore, Port Clinton and Fremont (Oct. 6-8)  Jo Anne St. Clair & Cathy O'Neil

7

7 pm MM29 Beer Tasting and German Dinner  Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton

8
9
10
11
12
13
14

6 pm MM33 Buckeye Bash with Oliver and Kitty  Kitty & Oliver Jones

7 pm MM9 Wine Tasting Contest  Jeannie Sperling & Karen Torvik

15
16
17
18
19
20

7 pm F15 Wine Tasting 104  Barb Avery

21

7 pm F3 I Think That I Shall Never Hear/A Poem Lovely as a Beer  Melanie Boyd

22
23
24
25
26
27
28

6 pm MM8 Italian Dinner  Marty Cicchinelli and Marcia Canter

29
30
31
November 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4

7 pm F5 Charades  Peggy McKee

5

4 pm MM36 At My Grandma's Table  Carolyn Aurnou, Bob & Sarah Graffagnino

6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
December 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3

12:15 pm K1 Susan's Marvelous Christmas Cookies  Chas & Susan Williams

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
January 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

6:30 pm MM38 Chinese New Year Vegetarian Feast 2018  Jan Fleming & Frank Phillips

20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

3 pm F8 Nia Afternoon Dance Party  Kittie Palm-Houser

28
29
30
31
February 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28