2018 Auction Calendar

Auction events with dates will appear in this calendar.

Other Years 2017   2019
February 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

5 pm _1 The Auction  First UU Church

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

7 pm F12 Game Night with "Wise and Otherwise"  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

25
26
27
28

5:30 pm E5 Curious about Opera?  Carole Wilhelm

March 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2

6 pm G14 Intergenerational Pizza Making Class  Kevin O'Neil

3

10 am G12 Intergenerational Doughnut Making Class  Kevin O'Neil

4

6 pm F19 Board Games and Wine with Revs. Eric and Marian  Rev. Marian Stewart

5
6
7
8
9

7 pm F5 Euchre Party  Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton

6:30 pm MM15 Dinner and Viewing of Movie "Thirteen"  Ginnie Vogts

10

7 pm F2 Winter Film Festival  Tom & Marilyn Beerman

11
12
13
14
15
16

8 pm G22 Columbus Jazz Orchestra - New Orleans One Mo' Time  Jeannie Sperling & Sam Kiner

17

2 pm F13 Game Afternoon for the Young at Heart and the Young  Candee & Dan Rothert

18

1 pm E21 NetJets Private Tour  Jim Pinkham

19
20
21
22
23

7 pm _8 Carl Yaffee Concert  First UU Church

24

9 am E28 Explore Spruce Run Environmental Study Center  Dana Reynolds

6 pm MM7 Authentic Eastern European Dinner  Nancy McDonald & Mike Shifrin

25

9 am E12 War and Peace in Dayton  Sarah Jordan

26
27
28
29
30

7 pm _5 Passover Seder  First UU Church

31

12:55 pm G5 Metropolitan Opera at AMC Lennox - Cosi Fan Tutte  Kevin O'Neil

April 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

9:30 am E1 Guided Highbanks Hike  Erica Scurr

7 pm MM1 Best of the Baltics  Jeannie Sperling & Sam Kiner, and Dave & Marylou MacDonald

3 pm MM19 Saturday Afternoon Tea  Erin Reilly-Sanders & Corey Sanders

8

1 pm E23 Newark Octagon Earthworks Open House and Walking Tour  Sandy Coen & Florence Jain

4 pm _6 Spring Choir Concert  First UU Church

9
10
11
12
13
14

12 pm E3 Vegan Meal at Loving Hut  Sue Pascual

11 am MM32 Eggs with Eric and Ann  Eric Meter & Ann DeLeon

15
16
17
18
19
20

6 pm F15 Campfire and S'mores  Christine Davidson

21

9 am E16 Spring Wildflowers Walk at Highbanks Metro Park  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

6 pm MM39 Music and Light Dinner Event to Support Adults with Developmental Disabilities  Doug & Rose Rossiter

6:30 pm MM4 UU History Dinner  Paul L'Herrou & Sylvia Howe

22
23

7 pm MM36 Dinner and DDR with the Intern  Amanda Hays

24
25
26
27
28

8 am E9 Spring Nature Hike/Mound Excursion  Steve Molk

6:30 pm MM26 Italian Fiesta Night  Cynthia & Roger Hansen

29
30
May 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5

10:30 am E4 Out and About in Dublin  Carole Wilhelm

6
7

6:15 pm _4 BREAD Nehemiah Action (The BIG One!)  First UU Church

8
9
10
11

7 pm MM2 Vegan Barbecue Dinner  Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda

12

8 pm MM12 Hammin' It Up!  Nancy McDonald-Kenworthy

13
14
15
16
17
18

7:30 pm F7 Wine-Tasting 105 - California Wines  Barb Avery

19

6:30 pm MM23 Peruvian Dinner  Karen & Dick Dawson

6:30 pm MM31 Around the World on Acton Road  Kevin & Cathy O'Neil, Steffen/Swett Family, and Judy Vazquez & Doug Dickenson

20

4 pm _7 Spring Choir Concert  First UU Church

21
22
23
24
25
26

12 pm F3 A Trip to the Stars, and Dinner After  Candee & Dan Rothert

6 pm MM13 "Remember Our Democracy" Cocktail Party  Chas & Susan Williams

27
28
29
30
31
June 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2

5:30 pm MM6 Monet's Table  Ohma Willette and Linda Royalty

3
4
5
6
7
8
9

4 pm MM5 Tour of Olentangy River Wetland Research Park and Dinner  Cathy Elkins, Rita Haider, and Joan Matyskella

10

3 pm F18 Croquet and BBQ with Rev. Marian  Rev. Marian Stewart

11
12
13
14

6 pm MM10 Vegan Indian Dinner with Rev. Lane  Lane Campbell

15

6 pm E17 Teardrop Camper Camping Adventure  Jan & Frank Phillips

6 pm E18 Teardrop Camper Camping Adventure II  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

9:30 pm E25 Guided Twilight Swamp Hike in the Mating Season for Fireflies and Chorus Frogs  Michael & Deb McGuire

16

10 am E14 Back to Waldo  Linda Thompson and Linda Royalty

1 pm E22 See Like an Artist!  Deb & Tom Baillieul

11:30 am MM28 Healthy Summer Lunch on Deck and Walk in Inniswood  Michael & Donna Greenman

4 pm V6 Cozy Rustic Log Cabin in the Rocky Mountains of Colorado  Jon Zumwinkel

17

12 pm MM17 Sunday Brunch and Garden Tour  Karen Torvik

18
19
20
21
22
23

9 am E2 Lunch at Corky & Lenny's  Paula Hook & Sue Pascual

4 pm MM14 Bicycle Beer Tour and Pizza Party  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

7 pm MM38 Lasagna Dinner - Sicilian Style Family Recipe  Bob & Sarah Graffagnino

24

12 pm E24 Tour of Clintonville Gardens  Karen Torvik, and Sandy Coen & Florence Jain

25
26
27
28
29
30
July 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

9:30 am E15 Expose Yourself to Art  Linda Thompson and Linda Royalty

3 pm E19 Sunny Glen Garden Educational Tour & Snacks  Dianne Kadonaga

15

3 pm F4 Nothing Special on a Sunday Afternoon  Steve Abbott & Melanie Boyd

16
17
18
19
20
21

12 pm MM25 Eat/Sing at "Paschal's Kitchen" with Bill Cohen  Pat Hurley & Jane Tessier

22
23
24
25
26
27
28

7 pm F16 Wine, Wizard, and Whatever  Alice & Ron Rathburn

12 pm V3 Chippewa Lake Cottage For a Weekend  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

29
30
31
August 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4

6 pm MM24 Dinner in Provence  Kristen Figg & John Friedman

5
6
7
8
9
10

9 am E11 Four Day Weekend in the North Woods (August 10-13)  Kevin & Cathy O'Neil

11

8 am E10 Annual Summer Fossil Hike  Steve Molk

12
13
14
15
16
17
18

10 am MM9 Breakfast at Tiffany's (and John's)  John & Tiffany Grinstead

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26

5 pm MM29 Rum Cruise 2018  Ben Blee & Gretchen Curtis

27
28
29
30
31
September 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

3 pm _9 OSU vs Oregon  Football Schedule

2
3
4
5
6
7
8

6:30 pm MM18 Vegetarian Dinner for You and Dollars for Planned Parenthood  Judy Kleen & Bob Mills

3 pm _10 OSU vs Rutgers  Football Schedule

9
10
11
12
13
14
15

7 pm MM16 French Five Course Dinner  Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton

16
17
18
19
20
21

7:30 pm F1 An Evening in Champagne  Barb Avery

22

3 pm _11 OSU vs Tulane  Football Schedule

23
24
25
26
27
28
29

8:45 am E13 Day Trip to Arc of Appalachia  Karen & Dick Dawson

6 pm MM27 Gahanna Progressive Appetizer Game Night  Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda, and Cynthia & Roger Hansen

30
October 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6

11 am F17 Wild Women Weekend Retreat at Chippewa Lake  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

3 pm _12 OSU vs Indiana  Football Schedule

7
8
9
10
11
12

7:30 pm F8 Wine-Tasting 106 - German and Austrian Wines  Barb Avery

13

6 pm MM33 Cicchinelli & Farnlacher Italian Dinner  Marty Cicchinelli & Su Farnlacher

3 pm _13 OSU vs Minnesota  Football Schedule

14
15
16
17
18
19

6:30 pm MM11 Harvest Vegetarian Dinner  Jan & Frank Phillips

20

4 pm MM30 Buckeye Bash with Oliver and Kitty  Kitty & Oliver Jones

21
22
23
24
25
26

9 am E7 Visit the Harrisonburg, VA UU Church (and Jo Anne St. Clair)  Kevin & Cathy O'Neil, Joan Matyskella, and Jo Anne St. Clair

27

6 pm MM20 Oh the Pastabilities  Candee & Dan Rothert

6:30 pm MM22 Open Your Heart! Open Your Tastebuds!  Barb Fredin & Bill Fiorini

28
29
30
31
November 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2

7 pm MM3 Celebrate Day of the Bones with Green Chili Pork  Ohma Willette

3

6:30 pm F11 A Night at the Opera: Rossini's "La Cenerentola"  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

10 am MM37 Bubbly Aebelskiver Brunch  Kevin & Cathy O'Neil, Joan Matyskella, and Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

3 pm _14 OSU vs Nebraska  Football Schedule

4
5
6
7
8
9
10

7 pm MM34 Mårten Gås Dinner  Kittie Palm-Houser & Judy Schwartzbaum

7 pm MM8 Non-Electric Dinner  Kevin & Cathy O'Neil

11
12
13
14
15
16
17

7 pm F23 Charades  Peggy McKee

18
19
20
21
22
23
24

3 pm _15 OSU vs Michigan  Football Schedule

25
26
27
28
29
30
December 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2

2 pm F10 Learn about the Unique Comic Book Business with Author Dan Gearino  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

2 pm F14 Learn to Make Polish Christmas Stars  Bill Styer

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
January 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

7:30 pm F9 Wine-Tasting 107 - Wines from Southern Italy & Sicily  Barb Avery

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26

3 pm F22 Nia Afternoon Dance Party  Kittie Palm-Houser

27
28
29
30
31
February 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28