2019 Auction Calendar
Auction events with dates will appear in this calendar.
February 2019 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
|||||
3
12 pm W14 (2018) Superbowl #53 - 2019 Party - Feb 3, 2019 Rich Pokorny |
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
12 pm <new> Women’s Retreat Weekend Admin |
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
6 pm D13 Fajita Margarita Dinner Susan Stall & Charlie Hoch |
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
||
March 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
12 pm W43 2 VIP Membership passes to the One Earth Film Festival 2019 Carolyn McCormick |
2
|
|||||
3
5:30 pm D22 Thai Street Food - what a variety!! Duane & Vera Dowell |
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
6 pm D5 March Mardi Gras Celebration and Dinner Teresa Powell, and Maureen Crotty |
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
12 pm <new> Four Tickets to Gilbert & Sullivan Opera U of Chgo Music Dept. |
15
|
16
6 pm D9 Supper and Games: Cards vs. Bards Joshua & Jane Ditelberg |
17
3 pm W2 An Emerald Isle Afternoon Richard Means & Anne Rooney |
18
|
19
|
20
12 pm <new> Vernal Equinox Admin |
21
|
22
6:30 pm W1 Audiophile's Experiences within Talaske Listening Room Paul & Leah Beckwith |
23
12:03 pm W42 Wasmuth Portfolio and Winter Picnic Roy & Shirley Lundin 6:30 pm W5 Audiophile's Experiences within Talaske Listening Room Paul & Leah Beckwith |
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
7 pm W15 Swing Dance! Emma Farrell & Adam Schnitz |
31
|
||||||
April 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
7:30 pm <new> Two Tickets to Haymarket Opera Company Sarah Edgar & Jeremy Lynch |
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
5 pm D17 Sushi rolls demonstration & Lesson plus dinner & fun games! Jonathan Sidman |
|
7
1 pm W21 Hop & Malt Appreciation (Beer 101) Keith & Susan Huizinga |
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
6 pm D19 Spaghetti Western night Jules Eckersley & Ian Morrison 6 pm D33 Laissez les bons temps rouler! Rich & Liz Whitney 2 pm <new> Cast Member Guided Tour & Two Tickets to Lottery Day, at the Goodman Theatre James Meredith |
14
1:30 pm W22 Cookie Party Dr Beth Dowell & Dr David Ubogy |
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
6:30 pm D16 SOLD OUT Crabcake Dinner on April 18th Alec & Merryl Brownlow |
19
12 pm <new> Good Friday & Passover Admin |
20
6 pm W10 A Conversation About Frank Lloyd Wright and Unity Temple Bill Crozier |
21
12 pm <new> Easter Admin |
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
6 pm D8 Oceans 232 Dinner Paula Cox |
27
6:30 pm D1 SOLD OUT Italian Dinner on the 21st Floor of Vantage Paul & Leah Beckwith 7 pm W4 A Taste of Wisconsin Jennifer Packheiser 7:30 pm <new> Two tickets to The Complete Works of William Shakespeare(abridged) Dominican University |
28
1:30 pm W7 Drumming - ADULT TICKET Diana Coates, Kathy Dickens, and Paul & Leah Beckwith 1:30 pm W9 Drumming - KIDS TICKET Diana Coates, Paul & Leah Beckwith, and Kathy Dickens 2 pm <new> SOLD OUT - Tickets for a performance of Across the Pond with the Joffrey Ballet Willa Shultz 4 pm <new> An afternoon with Rogers & Hammerstein Terry Grace & Judy Gaietto-Grace, Mila Tellez & Nile Wendorf, Joan Greene, Carolyn Skipper, Ann Cooke, and John Tandarich |
29
|
30
|
||||
May 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
12 pm <new> Two tickets to Beauty and the Beast North Riverside Players |
4
12 pm <new> Spring Music Festival Admin |
|||
5
12 pm <new> First of Ramadan Admin |
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
7:30 am X2 Birding at The Chicago Portage - May 11 Lisa Spellman 6 pm D20 Eternal Life - How Not to Die Dinner! Jules Eckersley & Ian Morrison, and Mary Morrison |
12
12 pm <new> Mother's Day Admin |
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
6:30 pm D4 Instantpot Indian Dinner Barbara & Ronald Moline 7 pm W16 An Evening of Improv - You will love it! Diana Coates, Paul & Leah Beckwith, and Kathy Dickens |
18
2 pm X1 Unusual Chicago Structures and Their Unusual Stories Ed and Judith McDevitt 1 pm X13 The Indian Boundary Walk in the Woods John Tandarich 7:30 am X3 Birding at The Chicago Portage - May 18 Lisa Spellman 7 pm W19 Tend-and-Befriend Again! Willa Shultz, and Women's Retreat Planning Committee 3 pm <new> Unbirthday Party Stephanie Sideman, and Katie & Josh Bartholomew 6:30 pm <new> An Evening with the Great American Songwriters from Gershwin to Sondheim Tom & Sonja Hall, Burt Andersen & Hannah Voigt, and Ed & Anne White |
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
7:30 am X4 Birding at the Chicago Portage - May 25 Lisa Spellman 6 pm D30 SOLD OUT Party like the Greeks! Julia Ryan, and Ida Hellander |
26
|
27
12 pm <new> Memorial Day Admin |
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
|
|
June 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
5:30 pm D7 Paleo Dinner Adventure in Galewood Jennifer Marling, Jeanette Mancusi, and Kathleen Clark |
||||||
2
|
3
|
4
12 pm <new> End of Ramadan (Al Fitr) Admin |
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
11 am X11 Picnic on Chicago's Riverwalk Lawrence Kameya & Lynne Hensel 6 pm D31 Gluten Free Old-School Italian Dinner II Robert Innocenzi 6 pm W35 Family Game Night - Adult Ticket Eric & Laura Reeb, Kimberly & David Brumirski, Kathleen Irion & Kevin Lustrup, and Andrew Falth & Natasha Diaz 6 pm W36 Family Game Night - Child Ticket Eric & Laura Reeb, Kimberly & David Brumirski, Kathleen Irion & Kevin Lustrup, and Andrew Falth & Natasha Diaz |
9
12 pm W12 Ice Cream Social - Adult Price Rich Pokorny, and Joan Suchomel 12 pm W13 Ice Cream Social - Children's Price Rich Pokorny, and Joan Suchomel |
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
7 pm D32 Paella Party Steven & Carrie Bankes 4:30 pm W27 Family Baseball & BBQ Aly & Matt Schoenfeldt, and Fran Knechel & Charlie Vos |
16
12 pm <new> Father’s Day Admin |
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
12 pm <new> Summer Soltice Admin 6:30 pm D10 Authentic (the real) Kentucky Fried Chicken Dinner Paul & Leah Beckwith |
22
7:30 pm W11 Euchre Night Stephanie Kiesling & David Layden 4 pm W30 Goddess Party - adult ticket Mary Dycus & David Whitaker, Julia Ryan, Denise Seeber, Ralph & Jenny Earlandson, and Kathy Moroz 4 pm W38 Goddess Party - children's ticket Mary Dycus & David Whitaker, Ralph & Jenny Earlandson, Denise Seeber, Julia Ryan, and Kathy Moroz |
23
1:30 pm W37 Bubbles and Brews! Briana Villarrubia & Kevin Ofloy |
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
4 pm X9 Old Town History Walk Corinne Rohr 5:30 pm D25 SOLD OUT A Progressive Dinner Featuring Foods from Switzerland Ed & Anne White, Seán Murray & Teresa Heit-Murray, Thomas Barnes & Janet Holden, Denise Seeber, and Jerry Seeber |
30
|
||||||
July 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
12 pm V7 SOLD OUT - July 4 Holiday, 5-day getaway in Southwest Michigan Jill Allread & Pamela Freese |
4
12 pm <new> Independence Day Admin |
5
|
6
|
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
11 am X5 Water Taxi to Dim Sum Barbara & Ronald Moline 7:30 pm <new> Sweet Treats and Sweet Sounds James & Mary Parks, Ronald Roman & Doug Cotsamire, and Victoria Storm & Jason Sherman |
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
6:30 pm D29 SOLD OUT Dinner with Julia Stephanie Kiesling & David Layden 7:30 pm W24 Women's Professional Softball Game - Chicago Bandits Rich Pokorny, and Joan Suchomel |
21
12 pm W18 Sojourn to Showmen’s Rest Joan Suchomel, and Rich Pokorny |
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
12 pm X14 DATE CHANGE - A Group Sail on Lake Michigan - Saturday, July 27 Thomas Barnes & Janet Holden 6:30 pm W40 Karaoke Night at 1019 with Dave Willard Rebeccah & David Willard |
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
|
|||
August 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
6 pm D6 Southern Missouri Chicken 'n' dumplin' dinner Pam & Charles Meyerson 2 pm W31 Retro Beer andTubular BBQ Collette Clark & Lisa Gariota 2 pm W33 *Retro Rootbeer and Tubular BBQ* - children's ticket Collette Clark & Lisa Gariota |
||||
4
4 pm W25 Late Summer Film Discussion and Supper Jennifer Marling |
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
12 pm V6 August 16-19 Weekend Four-night Stay in Shelby, Michigan 50 Acre Getaway Darby & Jaeson Rosenfeld |
17
12 pm T26 Two (2) General Admission Tickets to Microbrew Review - Downtown Oak Park Seven Generations Ahead Microbrew Review |
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
|
September 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
12 pm <new> Labor Day Admin |
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
9 am X6 Tour Illinois Beach State Park Bill Crozier, and Mila Tellez & Nile Wendorf 5 pm W28 DATE CHANGE - Ping Pong Tournament - Adult Price Tina & Terry Lewis, Angelica Taylor-Cortes & Rev. Alan Taylor, and Ed Malone & Kristina Entner 5 pm W29 DATE CHANGE - Ping Pong Tournament - Child Price Tina & Terry Lewis, Angelica Taylor-Cortes & Rev. Alan Taylor, and Ed Malone & Kristina Entner |
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
6 pm D3 A Wonderful Dinner Evening in "Golden Prague"" Mila Tellez & Nile Wendorf, John Tandarich, and Carolyn Skipper |
14
7 pm W20 Pig-it ! Hog-it! Willa Shultz |
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
6 pm D28 Dinner at the Formans (That 70s Show) Ed Malone & Kristina Entner |
22
4 pm W26 Fall Film Discussion and Supper Jennifer Marling 1 pm W32 Fall Fashion Event: Sip & Swap Experience Briana Villarrubia & Kevin Ofloy, and Juliana Engel Storms 1:30 pm <new> New Orleans Jazz Brunch Connie Strait |
23
12 pm <new> Autumnal Equinox Admin |
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
6 pm W17 'Raisin' the bar on Wine Tasting with a 'Bunch' of Food & a 'Barrel' of fun Denise Seeber, Jerry Seeber, Barbara Heskett & Alan Robertson, Jim & Carolyn Walter, and Eric & Laura Reeb |
29
12 pm <new> Rosh Hashanah Admin |
30
|
|||||
October 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
7 pm X12 Escape Factor Adventure Joshua & Jane Ditelberg |
5
6:30 pm D24 SOLD OUT Costa Rica - Pura Vida! Mila Tellez & Nile Wendorf, Carolyn Skipper, Joan Greene, and Terry Grace & Judy Gaietto-Grace 6 pm W8 Jurassic (Oak) Park Outdoor Movie Night Steven & Carrie Bankes |
||
6
|
7
|
8
12 pm <new> Yom Kippur Admin |
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
6:30 pm D18 SOLD OUT Great Vegetarian Supper and Fun Party Games Terry Kinsey & Jay Cohen 5 pm D26 Progressive Bar Night - Adult Seat Jennifer Marling, and Steven & Carrie Bankes 5 pm D27 Progressive Bar Night - Kid Seat Jennifer Marling, and Steven & Carrie Bankes |
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
12:30 pm W41 Pumpkin Carving & Decorating Party - 2 people for $10 Denise Seeber, and Jerry Seeber |
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
|
||
November 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
12 pm <new> Day of the Dead Admin 5:30 pm D2 September Soup Supper in Galewood Jennifer Marling 6 pm D23 Grape vs. Grain Smackdown Dinner Ed Malone & Kristina Entner, Keith & Susan Huizinga, and Paula Spears |
|||||
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
6 pm D15 SOLD OUT Chili and Board Game Night Kimberly & David Brumirski |
10
|
11
12 pm <new> Veterans' Day Admin |
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
12 pm X15 Join the fun loving bunch on the auction team! Mila Tellez & Nile Wendorf, Barbara Heskett & Alan Robertson, Jim & Carolyn Walter, Molly Surowitz, Carolyn Skipper, Jerry Seeber, Tracy and John Welin, Ralph & Jenny Earlandson, Corinne Rohr, Paul & Leah Beckwith, Ruth Babcock, Eric & Laura Reeb, Connie Strait, Meg and Gil Herman, Denise Seeber, and Marsha Borders & Trenance Ford |
16
6 pm D21 SOLD OUT Experience a Fifties (50's) Authentic Diner Jules Eckersley & Ian Morrison |
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
6:30 pm D14 Ring Shout and Friends (w/members of NAMInation) Joan Greene, Paul & Leah Beckwith, Magane Koshimura, Mila Tellez & Nile Wendorf, and Carolyn Skipper |
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
12 pm <new> Thanksgiving Admin |
29
|
30
9:30 am W3 Glass Beaded Ornament Class Keith & Susan Huizinga |
December 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
12:30 pm <new> Scandinavian Holiday Herring Brunch Barbara & Ronald Moline |
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
12 pm <new> Hanukkah Begins Admin |
23
|
24
|
25
12 pm <new> Christmas Day Admin |
26
12 pm <new> Kwanzaa Begins Admin |
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
|
||||
January 2020 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
12 pm <new> New Year's Day Admin |
2
|
3
|
4
|
|||
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
12 pm <new> Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Birthday Admin |
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
6:30 pm D11 Rib and Chicken Dinner Terry Grace & Judy Gaietto-Grace |
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
|
|
February 2020 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
||||||
2
3 pm W14 Superbowl LIV - 2020 Party - Feb 2, 2020 Rich Pokorny, and Joan Suchomel |
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
March 2020 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
|